Cucina & Amore Privacy policy

Your Privacy Matters: Our Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website uses and protects any information that you provide while using this website. CucinaAndAmore.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In order to provide you with the best products, timely information and quality customer service, we record a variety of information from your visit to our site. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used.

  • What Information We Collect and How We Use It
  • Controlling your personal information
  • Information About Customers and Visitors Shared With Third Parties
  • Reviewing, Changing Your Information or Unsubscribing
  • Links to/from Other Sites
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Our Commitment to Privacy
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Notice of Changes

What Information We Collect And How We Use It

When you purchase products from CucinaAndAmore.com, we collect your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information. First, we use this information to fulfill your order and to communicate with you about your order. In fulfilling your order, we only share your personal information with outside parties to the extent necessary to fulfill your order.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Below, please find more information regarding your privacy and what personal information Cucina & Amore collects from you.

Your First Purchase from CucinaAndAmore.com - Based upon the preferences you select, we will use the information you provide to:

  • place you on our e-mail newsletter list to receive e-mail newsletters with recipes, special offers and updates about products and services, unless you deselect the checkbox at checkout giving us permission to do so.
  • place you on our direct mail list to receive direct mail with special offers and updates about products and services, unless you deselect the checkbox at checkout giving us permission to do so; and.
  • make lists of our customers' names and postal addresses (but not e-mail addresses or phone numbers) available to pre-screened companies who have specific direct mail (e.g. catalog) product or service offers that we think may be of interest to you, unless you deselect the checkbox at checkout giving us permission to do so.

Your Subsequent Purchases from CucinaAndAmore.com - If you have purchased product from CucinaAndAmore.com before, unless you edit your membership account profile or notify us, your subscription status will remain unchanged. When you send a gift pack and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's name and postal address. We use this information to ship the product and confirm delivery and also reserve the right to add their information to our direct mail databases. Information you provide us to create a gift message is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.

When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters, we collect your e-mail address so that we can send you our e-mail newsletters with recipes, special offers and updates about products and services. You can unsubscribe from one or more of our e-mail newsletters at any time by (i) clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any electronic newsletter that you receive from us; or (ii) following the steps outlined below in the section "Reviewing, Changing Your Information or Unsubscribing." You also have the ability to sign up for our direct mail list at the time you sign up for the e-mail newsletters. To see what information we collect when you sign up for the direct mail list, and how we use that information, see the section above "When you sign up for our direct mail list." When you send us an e-mail to info@CucinaAndAmore.com, we collect your name and e-mail address and use this to reply to your inquiry. We do not retain your name and email address to be used for any other reasons but to assist you. When you ask that we e-mail a recipe to your friends we collect your name and e-mail address, your friend's name and e-mail address and the message you write. We use your friend's name and e-mail address only to send them the link to the recipe and to send them your message. Unless you uncheck the box at the time of making your request, we use your name and e-mail address to place you on our e-mail newsletter list to receive our e-mail newsletters with recipes, special offers, new products and new services. You can unsubscribe from one or more of our e-mail newsletters at any time by (i) clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any electronic newsletter that you receive from us; or (ii) following the steps outlined below in the section "Reviewing, Changing Your Information or Unsubscribing." When you register your account with CucinaAndAmore.com, we collect your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. You can use your Membership Account to update your account information, save addresses, save your favorite recipes, track orders, and set up convenient email reminders. We also use the information you provide to:

  • place you on our e-mail newsletter lists to receive e-mails with recipes, special offers and updates about products and services unless you deselect the checkbox giving us permission to do so; and
  • place you on our direct mail list to receive from us direct mail and printed catalogs with special offers and updates about products and services unless you deselect the checkbox giving us permission to do so.

If you want to be removed from a list, simply follow the instructions in the section "Reviewing, Changing Your Information or Unsubscribing".

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information About Customers and Visitors Shared With Third Parties

We also share information about our customers and visitors with trusted service providers who provide CucinaAndAmore.com with specific services and/or administer activities offered on the CucinaAndAmore.com website. We also may use non-identifying and aggregate information (as opposed to identifiable individual information) about our customers and/or visitors to better design our website which we may provide to advertisers and other third parties.

Reviewing, Changing Your Information or Unsubscribing

At any time, you can unsubscribe, correct or update your information or modify your preferences pertaining to our emails, newsletters, catalog and mailing list.

To review, change or update information, as it pertains to our promotional emails, electronic newsletters, company catalog or the sharing of your name and postal address with third parties who offer a product or service we think may be of interest to you, you have several options:

  • For Members of CucinaAndAmore.com Site: Click on the "Sign In" or "My Account" button at the top of the home page and then on the Personal Data button to change your information and preferences.
  • By e-mail: Send an email request to info@CucinaAndAmore.com, including your name, address, email address and request.
  • By postal mail: Please mail us your name, address, email address and request to

Cucina & Amore

Attention: Customer Service

2100-F Atlas Road

Richmond, CA 94806

USA

  • By phone: Call 1-510-964-4838.
  • Online Email Removal: If you prefer to request removal of your email address online
  • To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to this information or making corrections.

Requests to be unsubscribed will be processed immediately; however, delays may occur if the email address or postal address information you provide us does not match the information in our database.

Links to/from Other Sites

To enhance your shopping experience, there may be times when this Website contains links to other websites of interest which are operated by third parties, or you may come to CucinaAndAmore.com from a link from an External Site. These other web sites will have their own rules on privacy that you should review. These links are provided as a convenience to you and as an additional avenue of access to the information contained therein. We have not necessarily reviewed all the information on those other sites and are not responsible for the content of those or any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through those or any other sites. Inclusion of links to other sites should not be viewed as an endorsement of the content of linked sites. Different terms and conditions may apply to your use of any linked sites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Cucina & Amore is not responsible for any losses, damages or other liabilities incurred as a result of your use of any linked sites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List Of Cookies We Collect

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

Security

Cucina & Amore is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but in order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We employ strong security measures to protect your personal information to the greatest extent possible. Every page of the Check Out process on the Cucina & Amore web site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to transmit your personal information to our servers. SSL is a set of rules followed by computers connected to the Internet. These rules include encryption, which guards against eavesdropping; data integrity, which assures that your communications aren't tampered with during transmission; and authentication, which verifies that the party actually receiving your communication is who it claims to be. In addition to our SSL technology, we urge you to close your browser window after shopping online to ensure you are logged out of your visit and/or online account. This is especially important when you are sharing a computer, or using a computer with public access.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Cucina & Amore is firmly committed to ensuring online user privacy. We provide this notice to explain our online information-gathering practices and the choices you can make about the way information about you is collected and used. Since your privacy is important to us, Cucina & Amore takes reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information. While no security system is absolutely safe, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration and destruction.

Cucina & Amore does, at times, contract with third party service providers to perform certain business functions on our behalf (“Third Party Providers”), including, without limitation, providing online product ordering services, providing emailing and promotional services, providing bill printing and mailing services, processing credit card and other bill payments, providing customer service, providing shipping services for products ordered, managing product orders, surveying and analyzing website activity data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, conducting research, and promoting programs. Such Third Party Providers have access to personal information needed to perform their specific business functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

In some areas of our Website, we require a user ID and password for you to access certain information. Cucina & Amore will not disclose passwords to third parties, other than such Third Party Providers who need passwords to perform their specific business functions. You are responsible for maintaining the privacy and security of your password, user name, e-mail address and related information.

Children’s Privacy

This Website contains information about specialty foods. We do not intend to gather personal information online from or about children. We encourage all children and teens to seek consent from their parents before providing any information about themselves, their families, or their homes to anyone on the Internet.

Notice of Changes

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is November 1, 2017. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this site accordingly. You may want to visit this page periodically to review the current policy. This statement, and the policies outlined herein, are not intended to and do not create any contractual or legal rights on behalf of any party. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here and in other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Website Terms & Conditions of Use

This website is operated by Cucina & Amore, Inc. Throughout the site, the terms "we," "us" and "our" refer to Cucina & Amore, Inc. (hereinafter "Cucina & Amore "). Cucina & Amore offers this website, including, without limitation, all information, tools and services available from this site, all data, content, software, function, and materials set forth herein and available herein (collectively, the “Website”) to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies, notices and disclaimers stated herein (collectively, the “Terms and Conditions of Use”). Your use of this Website constitutes your agreement to these Terms and Conditions of Use.

  • The Information We Collect
  • The Way We Use Information
  • The Way We Share and Disclose Information
  • The Way We Store Information
  • Use Of Materials On This Website
  • E-Mail Communications
  • LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on this Website by Cucina & Amore and its Third Party Providers. Cucina & Amore does not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. At any time, before you submit, you may opt-out of providing such information by closing this Website. Examples of personally identifiable information which you may provide to us while using our Website include, without limitation:

  • E-mail address
  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Account or order number (if you are a current customer)
  • Information about your computer and browser
  • Zip code
  • Credit Card Information
  • Shipping and billing addresses
  • E-billing and other on-line services information that is linked to you via your password, if you use those services
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The Way We Use Information

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable). In general, when you visit this Website to read or download information, we collect and store only the following generic information about your visit:

  • the IP address (which is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data, such as the web pages you request, can be sent to you) and/or the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, aol.com if you are connecting from an America Online account)
  • the date and time of access to our Website
  • the path taken through our Website
  • the Internet address of the Website which linked directly to our site

This data does not include any personally identifiable information or details. We use non-identifying and aggregate information about site visitors to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, to help us make our site more useful to visitors, and to assess login performance of the Website.

Personally Identifiable Information. We use the personally identifiable information you provide us to:

  • Fulfill your request for various goods
  • Help you quickly find and/or receive information about Cucina & Amore and its products
  • Alert you to updated information, products and services
  • Provide tailored promotions and offers
  • Provide more complete service to you
  • Improve the content and performance of our Website
  • Answer your questions

The Way We Share and Disclose Information

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable). We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with some third party service providers. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information. We may share your personally identifiable information with specific employees of Cucina & Amore who are only permitted to use personally identifiable information within the scope of their employment in connection with the provision of services to you and the fulfillment of your product orders. We do not share your personally identifiable information with third party companies or organizations other than our Third Party Providers who are only permitted to use personally identifiable information for the particular business purposes specified by Cucina & Amore.

We never sell your personally identifiable information. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

The Way We Store Information

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive or in your computer's memory containing information about your visit. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site by allowing you to visit pages within our site without having to input personal information every time you click a link within the site. A session cookie expires 30 days after your last visit. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site may be limited.

We collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to administer the Website, to analyze trends, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our entire user base. We sometimes link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information in order to troubleshoot problems and to provide customer support assistance to users of our Website.

For privacy and security reasons, minimal customer-specific information is stored solely for the purpose of user authentication. All information gathered when responding to customer’s requests for samples, catalogs or more information is stored in a secure database.

When you link to other sites from this Website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. Since those websites may use cookies, you should review the other sites' privacy policies.

Use Of Materials On This Website

This Website and the contents of the Website are intended for your personal, noncommercial use unless authorized by Cucina & Amore, Inc. in writing. This Website contains copyrighted material, including, without limitation, page headers, text, software, photographs, drawings, specifications, audio clips, video clips, graphics, illustrations, images, logos, product listings, descriptions, prices, music and sound (collectively, the “Website Content”). In addition, the Website Content is subject to trademark, service mark, trade dress and/or other intellectual property rights and licenses held by Cucina & Amore.

This Website is also protected by copyright as a collective work, pursuant to U.S. copyright laws, international conventions, and other copyright laws. Except as otherwise provided herein, you may not modify, publish, adapt, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, exhibit, distribute, display, reverse engineer, decompile, dissemble, perform, reproduce, copy, modify, distribute, republish, create derivative works from, download or in any way exploit or use any of the Website Content, in whole or in part. In addition, except as otherwise provided herein, you may not download or copy any of the product listings, descriptions, prices or other product information, nor may you frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, design, graphic, image, photograph or other Website Content from the Website or use any meta tags or any other hidden text utilizing our names or trademarks. Except as otherwise provided herein, all of the aforementioned activities are strictly prohibited without our express written consent.

Permission is granted to download, print and store selected portions of the Website Content, provided you (1) only use these copies of the Website Content for your own personal, non-commercial use, (2) do not copy or post the Website Content on any network computer or broadcast or otherwise publish the Website Content in print, electronic or any other media, and (3) do not modify or alter the Website Content in any way, or delete or change any copyright or trademark notice. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading. Cucina & Amore reserves complete title and full intellectual property rights in all Website Content. Any other use of materials on this Website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of Cucina & Amore is strictly prohibited. You shall be solely responsible and liable for any and all damages resulting from any infringement of copyrights, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from your use of the Website Content, and Cucina & Amore reserves all of its rights and remedies at law and in equity.

Furthermore, you may not use any hardware or software intended to damage or interfere with the proper working of the Website or to surreptitiously intercept any system, data or personal information from the Website. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the Website in any way. Cucina & Amore reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to limit or terminate your access to or use of the Website at any time without notice. Termination of your access or use will not waive or affect any other right or relief to which Cucina & Amore may be entitled at law or in equity.

E-Mail Communications

When you enroll in any of our cooking classes, subscribe to our e-mail newsletters or any of our on-line services and any sales and marketing programs and promotions which we may make available, we collect your e-mail address. We use the email address you provide us to so that we can send you our e-mail communications about various matters such as information about new products and services, and notifications and updates about existing products and services. By subscribing to our e-mail newsletters, direct mail catalogs and other offers or enrolling in any of our on-line services, you agree that we can send you such email communications. You can unsubscribe from one or more of our e-mail communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail communication that you receive from us. To see what information we collect when you sign up for any of our on-line services, and how we use that information, see our Privacy Policy set forth above.

When you send us an e-mail to inquire about our products and services, we collect your name and e-mail address and use this to reply to your inquiry. We do not retain your name and email address to be used for any other reasons but to assist you.

When you send us an e-mail to inquire about our products and services, we collect your name and e-mail address and use this to reply to your inquiry. We do not retain your name and email address to be used for any other reasons, but to provide assistance to you, including, without limitation, providing you with promotional information and communicating with you regarding sales and shipment of our products.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY INFORMATION YOU SEND OR RECEIVE DURING YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT BE SECURE AND MAY BE INTERCEPTED BY UNAUTHORIZED PARTIES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND THAT THE WEBSITE IS MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU AT NO CHARGE. RECOGNIZING SUCH, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, CUCINA & AMORE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE YOU ACCESS THROUGH A LINK FROM THIS WEBSITE OR FROM ANY ACTIONS WE TAKE OR FAIL TO TAKE AS A RESULT OF COMMUNICATIONS YOU SEND TO US, OR THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, CUCINA & AMORE ’S REMOVAL OR DELETION OF ANY MATERIALS SUBMITTED OR POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. THIS DISCLAIMER APPLIES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO ANY DAMAGES OR INJURY ARISING FROM ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECTS, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUSES, FILE CORRUPTION, COMMUNICATION-LINE FAILURE, NETWORK OR SYSTEM OUTAGE, YOUR LOSS OF PROFITS, OR THEFT, DESTRUCTION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, LOSS OR USE OF ANY RECORD OR DATA, AND ANY OTHER TANGIBLE OR INTANGIBLE LOSS. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT CUCINA & AMORE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY USER OF THE WEBSITE. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY OF THE ABOVE CLAIMS OR ANY DISPUTE WITH CUCINA & AMORE IS TO DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. YOU AND CUCINA & AMORE AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE WEBSITE MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES OR THE CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, ALL OR A PORTION OF THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT CERTAIN PORTIONS OF THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED TO YOU BY CUCINA & AMORE BUT ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU ON SERVERS AND VIA WEB PAGES HOSTED AND MAINTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE PROVISION OF THOSE PORTIONS OF THIS WEBSITE TO YOU BY SUCH THIRD PARTIES ARE SOLELY THE RESPONSIBILITY OF SUCH THIRD PARTIES.

DISCLAIMERS

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT OR TERMINATE YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE OR ANY FEATURE OR PART THEREOF AT ANY TIME. WE ALSO RESERVE THE RIGHT TO TEMPORARILY SUSPEND OR PERMANENTLY TERMINATE ANY SERVICE, TOOL OR FEATURE CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME. WITH RESPECT TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, CUCINA & AMORE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, AND ANY WARRANTIES THAT MATERIALS ON THE WEBSITE ARE NONINFRINGING, AS WELL AS WARRANTIES IMPLIED FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR COURSE OF DEALING; THAT ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE; OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THE WEBSITE AVAILABLE WILL BE VIRUS-FREE. IF YOU DOWNLOAD ANY MATERIALS FROM THIS WEBSITE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIALS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM CUCINA & AMORE OR THROUGH OR FROM THE WEBSITE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. IN CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, THE LAW MAY NOT PERMIT THE DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Cucina & Amore and its officers, managers, members, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your use of the Website and any violation of these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you cause a technical disruption of the Website or the systems transmitting the Website to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. Cucina & Amore reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with Cucina & Amore in the defense of such matter.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The laws of California govern these Terms and Conditions of Use and your use of the Website, and you irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in California for any action arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions of Use. We recognize that it is possible for you to obtain access to this Website from any jurisdiction in the world, but we have no practical ability to prevent such access. If any material on this Website, or your use of the Website, is contrary to the laws of the place where you are when you access it, the Website is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use the Website. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of your jurisdiction and complying with them.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Cucina & Amore reserves, in its sole discretion, the right to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms and Conditions of Use, in whole or in part, at any time, by posting revised terms on the Website. It is your responsibility to check periodically for any changes we make to the Terms and Conditions of Use. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to the Terms and Conditions of Use or other policies means you accept the changes. In the event we make material changes to the Terms and Conditions of Use, notice of the changes will be posted on the homepage of this Website and you will be advised of those changes when you log into the Website. At such time, you will have the opportunity to accept such revised Terms and Conditions before proceeding to other areas of the Website, or you may opt-out by closing the Website.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT AND ADMISSIBILITY

These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and Cucina & Amore with respect to the subject matter thereof and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between the parties with respect to such subject matter. A printed version of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to use of the Website to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use is unlawful, void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions thereof will remain in place.

Thank you for visiting our Website.